Qkids Logo

QKids Privacy Policy

About the QKids OTT Network

QKids OTT Network is operated by Qello, LLC or one of its affiliated companies ("Qello"). The QKids OTT Network is the parent-approved destination for Kids-only video entertainment. Custom designed for little fingers and large curiosities, QKids offers a robust collection of premium television episodes, plus movies and video storybooks. Parents have peace of mind that there is only age-appropriate content in QKids. While enjoying familiar characters they already love and discovering new ones, children can be thoroughly entertained on internet-connected devices such as desktop and laptop computers, gaming consoles, set-top boxes, smartphones (including Android phones, iPhones and Windows phones), smart TVs and tablets. By using the QKids OTT Network, we assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this privacy policy.

A Child-Safe Environment

Qello shares your concerns about providing a child-safe environment that is compliant with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). Qello's collection of information is intended to follow COPPA principles and accordingly, we do not knowingly collect, use, disclose, share or store the personal information of children under thirteen (13) years of age without their parent(s)/guardian(s) consent, unless the request for information falls within an exception permitted under COPPA.

We request that children under the age of thirteen (13) not submit any personal information to us via the QKids OTT Network and that they obtain consent from their parent(s)/guardian(s) who are of the age of majority in their jurisdiction before accessing QKids OTT Network. We request that parent(s)/guardian(s) who are of age subscribe to the QKids OTT Network on behalf of the children who will use QKids OTT Network. We ask parent(s)/guardian(s) to carefully monitor the usage of QKids OTT Network to help us provide a safe viewing experience for children.

Information Collection and Use by Qello

Information We Request

Qello collects information submitted by its users, such as name, email address, and age, to authenticate users and to send its users notifications relating to the QKids service. We will obtain parental/guardian consent before asking for personal information from children under thirteen (13) years of age, unless the request for information falls within an exception permitted under COPPA.

Qello uses your personal information to:

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Qello collects non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, general profile information, aggregate user data, and browser type, from users and visitors to QKids. Qello collects information concerning software you have downloaded from Qello, products and content purchased, accessed, downloaded and/or streamed through Qello products or services.

Qello uses this non-personally identifiable information to manage the user accounts, track usage and improve overall services, among other things. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third-parties service providers as is reasonably necessary to allow them to provide the contracted services. Additionally, Qello may be required to provide specific anonymous access and usage information to certain content providers or copyright collectives and other rights holders as a condition of content licensing and royalties. User IP addresses, zip codes, and other geographic location information are recorded for security and monitoring and other benign purposes.

In some cases, access to certain products and services or other content from third parties, may require the provision of anonymous information to a third party, such as a content provider or distributor. The third party's use of such information is governed by that party's privacy policy, and Qello's use thereof is governed by this Privacy Policy. If you care to, please visit the privacy policy of the content partner to make sure you understand how they use the information provided to them. If you do not wish for such a transfer to take place, you should not register for the applicable product or service.

Other Disclosure

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, Qello will not disclose personal information to any third-party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the QKids Terms of Use and any applicable end user license agreement; (3) to protect the safety, security and livelihood of members of the public and users of the service, or (4) to protect and defend the rights or property of Qello and its content providers. Qello reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of Qello or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. For more information see the "Changes in Our Privacy Policy" section below.

Third Party Advertisements or Links to other Websites

There are no "in-app display ads" or "paid advertisements" within the QKids OTT Network. However, Members should be aware that the content accessible on the QKids OTT Network may contain typical content production logos and credits as they appear in the original broadcast files. The parent-only sections of the QKids OTT Network may contain advertising and promotional offers that parents may receive as part of an opt-in program. The QKids OTT Network does not contain links to third party websites other than as maybe required to provide parents with links to information regarding online safety.

Use of Cookies And Other Technologies

Qello uses cookies and other similar technologies such as pixel tags, web bugs, web beacons and other similar files and technologies in order to provide QKids users with an appropriate QKids experience. Information collected by cookies and such other technologies is treated as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Qello stores visitors' preferences and records session information to prevent visitors from repeatedly being offered the same advertisements and to customize newsletter, advertising, video streaming, and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information. We do not link the information we store in cookies and other similar technologies to any personally identifiable information you submit while using our service. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies or other similar technologies, or notify you when a cookie or similar technology is set – each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your preferences, however, you must enable cookies from QKids.com in order to use most functions on the site.

We may use a "click-through URL" linked to the QKids OTT Network in some of our communications. When members click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. This click-through data is tracked by Qello to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications. You should not click text or graphic links in the communications, if you prefer not to be tracked in this way.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format members can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to members.

Correcting/Updating or Removing Information

Qello users may modify or remove any of their personal information at any time by logging into their account and accessing applicable features.

Security

QKids member accounts are secured by member-created passwords. If you have accessed the QKids OTT Network from a third party platform or store and have not created a QKids password, Qello will email you instructions on how to easily set up a unique password for your QKids account. In any event, you should not share your password with anyone. Qello takes precautions to insure that member account information is kept private. We use commercially reasonable measures to protect member information that is stored within our database. For QKids All Access, we utilize Secure Sockets Layering, an industry-standard protocol for certain of your transmissions to us, in order to encrypt the personal information that you send to us through the registration process or to make updates to your payment information. Qello cannot guarantee the security of member account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. For any additional information about the security measures we use on QKids, please contact us at info@qello.com.

QKids IS NOT "ERROR-FREE"

We sometimes release beta versions of our products, which are further refined before the release to you of the "final" versions. Because these products may still be in a testing phase, we may not always catch an unintended privacy issue, despite our best efforts to do so (we CARE about privacy—a lot!). As such, we welcome comments on any privacy concerns you may have, and on how to improve our products generally, in all stages of release. Qello DOES NOT GUARANTEE error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. Qello shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Policy, so please visit this Privacy Policy regularly. If we make changes which we believe are material, we will provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g. by email or by prominent information within the QKids OTT Network to make sure users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. Your continued use of the QKids OTT Network thereafter constitutes acceptance of the changes.

Qello Information

Qello is located at 40 West 17th Street, Suite 2A, NY, NY 10011. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy) or software or services provided by Qello, or your dealings with the QKids OTT Network, please contact us at info@qello.com.

January 10, 2015

© 2015 Qello Holdings, LLC or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Qello, the Qello logos, QKids and the QKids logos are trademarks of Qello Holdings, LLC or its affiliates.